09 Civ. 5087 (JFK)
[…] "The primary remedy that the surety can actually invoke against the principal is a suit based on the implied obligation of reimbursement." Golden Eagle Ins. Co. v. First Nationwide Fin. Corp., 31 Cal. Rptr. 2d 815, 820 (Cal. 1994) (adding that reimbursement is a "cause of action [that arises] when the surety pays the creditor.").
Next, under California suretyship law, a surety is entitled to reimbursement from its principal for amounts paid to the obligee upon the principal's default. Cal. Civ. Code, § 2847 ("If a surety satisfies the principal obligation . . . the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses."); see also Cates Constr. Inc. v. Talbot Partners, 21 Cal. 4th 28, 48 (Cal. 1999). Based upon admissions by both parties, a valid surety agreement existed between the Authority and Ambac, and Ambac made a payment to Piper Jaffray when the Authority defaulted. See Def.