3:19-cv-00028-RJC-DSC
[…] Id.
Because the Court enters judgment in favor of Plaintiff in an amount equal to the fair market value of the Trailers, a declaratory judgment that Plaintiff is entitled to the sole possession and control of the Trailers is not appropriate. The remedy for conversion is either the return of the converted property and any damages caused by the loss of use or the fair market value of the property at the time of conversion. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-230 ("In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession, or for the recovery of possession, or for the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention."). As Plaintiff has sought and obtained judgment for the fair market value of the property, Plaintiff is not entitled to the alternative remedy of recovering the property. See In re Will of Shepherd, 761 S.E.2d 221, 225 (N.C. Ct.