Amazon Digital Servs., LLC v. Green Publ'g, Ltd.
[…] Id. at ¶ 10. Amazon asserted claims against Defendants for breach of the Amazon Conditions of Use, breach of the Kindle Direct Publishing Terms and Conditions, intentional interference with contractual relations, and violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act. Id. at ¶ 11. The parties then settled the claims asserted by Amazon and stipulated to an award. Id. at ¶¶ 12, 13. On January 11, 2018, Arbitrator Katherine Hendricks signed and issued the award. Id. at ¶ 14. Plaintiff now moves the Court to confirm this award. Dkt. # 1.

II. DISCUSSION

The Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. § 9, states that "any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court . . . for an order confirming the award." If an award is not vacated, modified, or corrected under § 10 or § 11, then the court must grant a motion confirming the arbitration award. 9 U.S.C. § 9. "[C]ourts may vacate an arbitrator's decision 'only in very unusual circumstances.'" Oxford Health Plans LLC v.