Amaya v. York Hospital
[…] Wassermann is not competent to testify regarding the standard of care because he is a neurologist, not an emergency department physician or resident like defendants. Defendants also contend that Dr. Wassermann does not satisfy the requirements of section 512(c)(3) of MCARE or its exception because he is not board-certified in emergency medicine.

Defendants' contentions have threshold merit. Plaintiff has presented insufficient information to enable the court to determine with any degree of certainty whether Dr. Wassermann satisfies sections 512(c)(2) and (3) of MCARE. Plaintiff has not shown that Dr. Wassermann practices in a "subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue." 40 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1303.512(c)(2). Nor has plaintiff presented any evidence that board-certification in neurology is similar to board-certification in emergency medicine, see 40 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1303.512(c)(3), or that Dr.