Amaya v. York Hospital
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 79-80 (1938); Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee v. Argonaut-Midwest Ins. Co., 880 F.2d 685, 688-89 (3d Cir. 1989).

An expert is not required to testify to the standard of care only "where the matter is so simple or the lack of skill or care is so obvious as to be within the range and experience and comprehension of even non-professional persons." Miville v. Abington Mem'l Hosp., 377 F. Supp. 2d 488, 491 n. 2 (E.D. Pa. 2005) (citing Hightower-Warren v. Silk, 698 A.2d 52, 54 n. 1 (Pa. 1997)). Neither party contends that this exception applies.

40 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1303.512(c) (West 2003). An exception to sections 512(c)(2) and (3) exists where a physician "possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge to provide the testimony as a result of active involvement in or full-time teaching of medicine in the applicable subspecialty or a related field of medicine within the previous five-year time period." 40 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1303.512(e).

Section 512 of MCARE applies in this federal diversity action to determine the competency of expert witnesses. See Miville, 377 F. Supp. 2d at 493.

Section 512(d) of MCARE also provides an exception to the requirements of section 512(c)(2).