Amawi v. United States
[…] I sentenced Amawi to 240 months' imprisonment on Counts 1, 3, and 4, and 180 months' imprisonment on Count 2. The Sixth Circuit affirmed. U.S. v. Amawi, 695 F.3d 457 (6th Cir. 2012). Amawi moved to vacate his sentence in 2014, but I denied the motion. U.S. v. Amawi, 2014 WL 5795551 (N.D. Ohio 2014).

In the present § 2255 motion, Amawi seeks relief from his convictions on Counts 3 and 4.

The statute establishing the offense of distributing information regarding the manufacture of explosives and like devices, 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A), requires proof that the "teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence."

Although the statute does not define "crime of violence," I instructed the jury, in accord with Leocal v.