1:21-cv-00382-JLT-HBK
[…] (See Doc. 1 at 5-6, ¶ 14); see also Complaint at 5-6, ¶ 15, Montes, 1:20-cv-01162-JLT-EPG (Doc. 1). Section 2810.3(d) requires plaintiffs to notify client employers of the alleged labor violations at least thirty days prior to initiating a cause of action. Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(d). On October 14, 2020, in the Montes action, Bee Sweet filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings arguing plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed with prejudice because plaintiffs failed to comply with the notice requirement of § 2810.3. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, Montes, 1:20-cv-01162-JLT-EPG (Doc. 16.)
A client employer is “a business entity ... that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A).