Amaral v. City of Fall River
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 23.0

The complaint in this matter alleges that plaintiff Amaral suffered serious personal injury following a collision between her motor vehicle and an ambulance, owned by the City of Fall River (city), operated by Cynthia Rodriguez within the course and scope of her employment. The case was dismissed by a judge of the Superior Court who allowed the defendant city's motion for judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that Amaral failed to comply with the pre-suit presentment requirement of the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act, G. L. c. 258, §§ 1. Under the first paragraph of G. L. c. 258, § 4, prior to suing a public employer presentment of the claim must be made in writing "to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose." The Legislature, however, in 1988 amended the statute to add a paragraph providing that, "Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraph," under which presentment must be made to the mayor, "in the case of a city or town, presentment of a claim pursuant to this section shall be deemed