Amanda H. v. Superior Court of Stanislaus Cnty.
[…] Superior Court (Jan. 8, 2018, F076466) [nonpub. opn.]). We denied the petition. --------

DISCUSSION

Amanda contends evidence she completed her case plan and maintained sobriety for a substantial period compelled the juvenile court to return Addison to her custody. We disagree.

The juvenile court's decision whether to return a child to parental custody at the 18-month review hearing turns on whether doing so would place the child at a substantial risk of detriment. Section 366.22 governs the 18-month review hearing and provides, as relevant:

"After considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of ... her parent ... unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to ... her parent ... would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)

Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1) further provides that the failure of the parent to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that the return of the child would be detrimental.