Amalgamated Transit Union, Int'l v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] See Id. In the 1960s, Congress began offering federal money to local governments to acquire failing private transit companies so that the government entities could continue offering mass transit as a service. See Id. At the same time, Congress was concerned transit workers could lose collective bargaining rights. “If, for example, state law forbade collective bargaining by state and local government employees, the workers might lose their collective-bargaining rights when a private company was acquired by a local government.” Id.

Congress's solution was a provision commonly known as section 13(c) of the Urban Mass. Transportation Act of 1964 (UMTA), now codified at 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b). Under that section, “[a]s a condition of financial assistance” from the federal government, “the interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and equitable.” 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b)(1). Section 13(c) lists several “provisions” that these “arrangements” must include. See Id. § 5333(b)(2). One of these provisions is “the continuation of collective bargaining rights.” Id. § 5333(b)(2)(B). This requirement is usually cited as section 13(c)(2) of the UMTA.