Amalgamated Transit Union, Int'l v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] Both the ATU and the Department oppose the state's request to stay the effects of the Department's 2021 decision. See generally ATU Opp'n, ECF No. 77; DOL Opp'n, ECF No. 78. California submitted a combined reply, see generally Reply, ECF No. 79, and the court held a hearing by videoconference on December 17, 2021. Andrew Roth and Benjamin Lunch appeared for the ATU. Joel McElvain appeared for the Department of Labor. Warren Dean and Anna Ferrari appeared for California.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

California requests “a stay, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 705-and, to the extent necessary, a preliminary injunction under this court's traditional equitable authority-to postpone the effective date” of the Department's 2021 determination. See Notice of Motion at 2, ECF No. 73. Under § 705, “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, [a] reviewing court . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. The ATU contends California cannot obtain relief under § 705 because the Department's 2021 determination has no “effective date” to “postpone.” ATU Opp'n at 4-5. The court need not decide whether the ATU is correct in this respect.