Amalgamated Ind. v. Historic E. Pequot
[…] Indian Affairs Council, supra, Docket No. 028949, was superceded by statute. Nevertheless, this issue is irrelevant because, as discussed above, the Historics are not successors to the PEPs, but merely consist of the PEPs and the Easterns, which are still distinct groups that have begun to function as a single tribe. The court must now determine whether the Historics or the Easterns are entitled to the protections of sovereign immunity.

General Statutes § 47-66j(b) provides, "[a] membership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council. Each party to the dispute shall appoint a member of the council and the parties shall jointly appoint one or two additional members provided the number of members of the council shall be an odd number. If the parties cannot agree on any joint appointment, the Governor shall appoint such member who shall be a person knowledgeable in Indian affairs. The decision of the council shall be final on substantive issues but an appeal may be taken to the Superior Court to determine if membership rules filed in the office of the Secretary of the State pursuant to this section have been followed. If the court finds that the dispute was not resolved in accordance with the provisions of the written description, it shall remand the matter with instructions to reinstitute proceedings, in accordance with such provisions.