Amalgamated Ind. v. Historic E. Pequot
[…] Id., 837.

General Statutes § 47-63 provides in relevant part, "`Indian' means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes, Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, Mashantucket Pequot, Schaghticoke, Golden Hill Paugussett and Mohegan . . ."

In State of Alaska v. Native Village of Venetie, 856 F.2d 1384, 1387 (9th Cir. 1988), the United States Court of Appeals explained that the absence of federal recognition is not conclusive evidence of tribal status. "If the [Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 25 U.S.C. § 461 et seq.