Amalgamated Ind. v. Historic E. Pequot
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(A) provides in relevant part, "Class III gaming activities shall be lawful on Indian lands only if such activities are —
(A) authorized by an ordinance or resolution that —

(i) is adopted by the governing body of the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over such lands,

(ii) meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, and

(iii) is approved by the Chairman . . ."

General Statutes § 3-6c provides in relevant part, "Within ten days after the date of execution of any compact . . . between the state of Connecticut and . . . an Indian tribe, the Governor shall file such compact . . . with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate. The General Assembly may approve such compact . . . in whole, by a majority vote of each house or may reject such compact or amendment, in whole, by a majority vote of either house . . ."

The plaintiff argues that its claims are ripe for adjudication and that the court has jurisdiction to consider them. It argues that an actual controversy exists because its claims are not contingent upon federal acknowledgment of the PEPs. Relying on O'Halloran v.