AMALB, Plaintiff, v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] The findings of the ALJ and Appeals Council should be affirmed because plaintiff is unable to prove that she was harmed by the statute governing removal of the SSA Commissioner. Plaintiff argues that the appointment of Andrew Saul as Commissioner of the SSA violated separation of powers principles because he was appointed as the single head of an agency and removeable only for-cause. See Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S.Ct. 2183 (2020); see also 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (“An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”). Because ALJs and members of the Appeals Council derive their authority from the Commissioner, plaintiff argues that she is entitled to a remand and new hearing before an ALJ with appropriate constitutional authority. (Docket no. 16 at 12-17).