15-CV-4879 (CBA) (VMS)
[…] A 'juvenile offender,' however, is eligible to be adjudicated a 'youthful offender.' Upon such determination, the authorized sentence for a youthful offender, including a sentence which does not include[] imprisonment, is available.William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, N.Y. Penal Law § 30.00 (McKinney 2017) (internal citations omitted); see also, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 60.10 (1981) ("When a juvenile offender is convicted of a crime, the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment in accordance with section 70.05 or sentence him upon a youthful offender finding in accordance with section 60.02 of this chapter.").