15-CV-4879 (CBA) (VMS)
[…] The board explicitly stated that it relied on the COMPAS report, which Plaintiff contends is an erroneous copy. The board also believed that Plaintiff was a "YO," ostensibly referring to a Youthful Offender, for purposes of his manslaughter offense. (See Am. Compl., Ex. D.) The Amended Complaint suggests that the board relied on the erroneous information to find that Plaintiff received a manslaughter "youth offender adjudication," which is not considered a conviction under New York law. (See id.); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law. § 720.35(1) ("A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense . . . ."). This finding is erroneous because, as Plaintiff claims, he was not a Youthful Offender and was convicted of manslaughter. (See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶ 19; D.E. # 82 at 15 ("There is no Youthful Offender sentence imposed upon the plaintiff.").)