Amador v. Secretary, Fl. D. of Ch. Families Svc.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 394.913(1)(a). Within 180 days after receiving such notice, "a written assessment as to whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and a written recommendation" is made by the multi-disciplinary team and provided to the state attorney. Fla. Stat. § 394.913(3)(e). After review, the state attorney "may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation." Fla. Stat. § 394.914. The circuit court shall "determine that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator." Fla. Stat. § 394.915(1). If the court finds that probable cause exists, then the person "must be held in custody in a secure facility without opportunity for pretrial release or release during the trial proceedings," even though the person has already completed his criminal sentence for the underlying sexual offense. Fla. Stat. § 394.915(5). The person is entitled to a trial within thirty (30) days of the probable cause determination, Fla.