Amador v. County of Riverside
[…] The trial court's ruling would properly be affirmed on the basis of the inadequate record. (Hernandez, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 502.)

In any case, however, it is apparent from the record as is that the trial court committed no error by granting the motion. The notion that the County is vicariously liable for negligence, as plaintiffs have asserted, depends on the premise that one or more of its employees has in fact been negligent in a manner that does not fall within the Government Code immunities described above. (See § 845.6 ["a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment," are liable for failure to provide medical care for a prisoner in obvious need of such care]; § 844.6, subd. (a)(2) [with limited exceptions, including as provided in § 845.6, a public entity is not liable for an injury to any prisoner].)