Amador v. County of Riverside
[…] (Watson v. State of California (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 836, 841.) "Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care." (Ibid.) Section 855.6 immunizes public employees other than medical personnel for failure to make adequate physical or mental examination, providing "absolute" immunity "except for the situation of a failure to provide medical care for a prisoner in obvious need of such care." (Lucas, supra, 60 Cal.App.3d at p. 349.) And section 855.8 immunizes nonmedical personnel from liability for "injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction . . . ." (§ 855.8.)

Further undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.