Amador v. Charter
[…] The arbitrator’s written decision, if he or she issues one, bears the same relationship to the award that a trial court’s statement of decision bears to its judgment. The statement of decision contains the rulings from which the judgment can be derived, but it is not itself the judgment. In the same way, an arbitrator’s written decision may—and must, if no separate award is issued (Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.4)—contain the elements of the award, but it is not itself the award. A recognition of this distinction is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4, which specifies the contents of a petition to confirm, vacate, or correct an arbitration award. Section 1285.4 requires the petition to “[s]et forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.” (Italics added.) If the decision were the award, there would be no reason for the statue to distinguish between the two.

There is a second reason for distinguishing between the award and the written ruling in this case.