No. 81098-COA
[…] One of the fault grounds that termination can be based on is abandonment, which requires a showing of no provision of child support and no contact with the child for six months. NRS 128.012; NRS 128.105(1)(b)(1). Termination may also be ordered if there have been "[o]nly token efforts by the parent . . . to avoid being an unfit parent." NRS 128.105(1)(b)(6). Overall, the district court must determine that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate a parent's rights. NRS 128.105(1) ("The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination."); NRS 128.090(2) ("The proceedings are civil in nature and are governed by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure. The court shall in all cases require the petitioner to establish the facts by clear and convincing evidence and shall give full and careful consideration to all of the evidence presented, with regard to the rights and claims of the parent of the child and to any and all blood ties or affection, but with a dominant purpose of serving the best interests of the child.").
Martinez's counsel expressly noted that child support went to the issue of parental fault because the claim was based on abandonment or neglect due to failure to support.
An adoptive placement is not required to be shown when seeking to terminate parental rights.