No. 81098-COA
[…] The parties did not include in the record the petition for termination of parental rights. However, during the August 2019 hearing, Martinez's counsel stated that the claim was based on abandonment and neglect. One of the fault grounds that termination can be based on is abandonment, which requires a showing of no provision of child support and no contact with the child for six months. NRS 128.012; NRS 128.105(1)(b)(1). Termination may also be ordered if there have been "[o]nly token efforts by the parent . . . to avoid being an unfit parent." NRS 128.105(1)(b)(6). Overall, the district court must determine that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate a parent's rights. NRS 128.105(1) ("The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination."); NRS 128.090(2) ("The proceedings are civil in nature and are governed by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure.