4:23-cv-40
[…] As a result, Amacher has not alleged that Moody, Knowis, Woodward and Van Velsor used any process other than such as would be proper in the regular prosecution of the charge. Accordingly, the Court will GRANT Defendants' motions for judgment on the pleadings to the extent they seek dismissal of Amacher's claim for abuse of process under Tennessee law.
iv. Tennessee Public Participation Act
Woodward and Van Velsor alternatively argue that the Court should dismiss Amacher's claims against them pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-104, also known as the Tennessee Public Participation Act (“TPPA”), which permits a party to petition the court for dismissal if a “legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of free speech.” This Court, however, has previously found that state anti-SLAPP statutes do not apply in federal court. See generally Apex Bank v. Rainsford, Case No. 3:20-cv-198, 2020 WL 12840460 (Sept. 16, 2020).