1:21-cv-01472-JRR
[…] (ECF No. 107 at 3.)
Zake USA argues that the court lacks personal jurisdiction under section 6-103(b)(1) because Plaintiffs fail to specify “what actions Zake allegedly took that might be regarded as assistance so material that it would qualify as transacting business, performing work, or contracting to supply goods or products to Maryland.” (ECF No. 104 at 13.) Zake USA further argues that Plaintiffs fail to satisfy section 6-103(b)(3) because Plaintiffs fail to allege that Zake USA caused tortious injury in Maryland by an act or omission in Maryland. Id. 1. Section 6-103(b)(1)
Under section 6-103(b)(1), the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over an entity, who directly or by an agent, “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State.” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 6-103(b)(1). The phrase “transacting business” does not require commerce or transactions for profit; it is, however, construed narrowly and typically requires significant negotiations or intentional advertising. Novack v.