01-22-00666-CV
[…] Section 401.011(16) of the Texas Labor Code defines "disability" as the "inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage." Tex. Labor Code § 401.011(16).
Miller appealed the hearing officer's adverse determination to the DWC Appeals Panel. The Appeals Panel did not issue a new decision, rendering the September 20, 2017 hearing officer's decision a final administrative decision of the DWC. See Tex. Labor Code § 410.204(c) ("If the appeals panel does not issue a decision in accordance with this section, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and is the final decision of the appeal panel") The DWC notified Miller of the finality of the decision on November 21, 2017.
B. Judicial Review in the Trial Court
On January 8, 2018, Miller filed suit against Zurich in Harris County District Court, seeking judicial review of the DWC's final administrative decision.