2:14-cv-03779-RSWL-AS
[…] In California, "'[w]orkers' compensation insurance programs are to be closely scrutinized and are highly regulated.'" Monarch, 993 N.Y.S.2d at 291 (quoting Ceradyne, 2009 WL 1526071, at *11). The California "Legislature has created a highly regulated compensation system for injured workers with the twin goals of providing prompt medical treatment and containing costs." Adventist Health v. Workers' Compl. Appeals Bd., 149 Cal. Rptr. 3d 406, 412 (Ct. App. 2012). Section 11750.3 explains that the "rating organization," which is the WCIRB, was created "[t]o examine policies, daily reports, endorsements or other evidences of insurance for the purpose of ascertaining whether they comply with the provisions of law and to make reasonable rules governing their submission." Cal. Ins. Code § 11750.3. Section 2218 of the California Code of Regulations title 10 states that "[a]ll workers' compensation forms must be submitted in duplicate to the [WCIRB] of California for preliminary inspection." Cal. Code Regs. tit. 10, § 2218.