Case No. 2:16-cv-326
[…] (ECF No. 49 at 25; ECF No. 51 at 15-16.) "That same day, Commissioner Leary appointed the FDIC as receiver for the Bank." (ECF No. 49 at 25; ECF No. 51 at 15-16.) The Utah Department "had no further involvement in the disposition of the Bank or its assets." (ECF No. 49 at 25; ECF No. 51 at 15-16.)
Under the relevant 2009 Utah statute, America West Bank had ten days to apply to the state court to challenge the Department's taking of the Bank. See Utah Code. Ann. § 7-2-3(1)(a) (2009) ("Whenever any institution or other person of which the commissioner has taken possession considers itself aggrieved by the taking, it may within ten days after the taking apply to the court to enjoin further proceedings.")). Under that statute, the state court would have had the authority to enjoin the commissioner from further proceedings and to order the commissioner to surrender the bank. See Utah Code. Ann. § 7-2-3(1)(c) (2009) ("If the court enjoins further proceedings, it shall order the commissioner to surrender possession of the institution in a manner and on terms designated by the court in the public interest.")). If America West Bank had applied to the state court within ten days, the state court would have entered a judgment—either in favor of the commissioner or in favor of the Bank—and either side would have had the ability to appeal that judgment.