File CS13-01485 Petition 21-22592
[…] At the present hearing, Ms. M------- and Father both testified that there was no domestic violence in their relationship. Given that there have still been no further acts of domestic violence that have occurred since Father's conviction, and Father successfully completed the referenced domestic violence program, the statutory requirements to rebut the presumption are satisfied.
Still, § 706A (a) states that "[a]ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child."
Throughout the case history, Mother has continued to express concern that Father may become aware of her address due to worry about his past behavior and his level of accountability.