File CS13-01485 Petition 21-22592
[…] Concerning communication, Father stated that Mother has not been keeping him informed about A--'s schooling, extracurricular activities, or religious events. Father did not receive A--'s school calendar or communicate with her teachers. Mother confirmed that she never sent Father a copy of A--'s medical records. The Court notes that the 2019 Custody Order required that Mother's address, employment, and other identifying information remain confidential, but it did not prevent Mother from providing redacted information to Father. Moreover, the Court again emphasizes that under 13 Del. C. § 727(a), "each parent has the right to receive, on request, from the other parent, whenever practicable in advance, all material information concerning the child's progress in school, medical treatment, significant developments in the child's life, and school activities and conferences, special religious events and other activities in which parents may wish to participate and each parent and child has a right to reasonable access to the other by telephone or mail."
Both Father and Mother expressed apprehension about communicating directly with one another. The Court will order Mother and Father to utilize OFW and discuss school, medical treatment, special religious events, and other significant developments in A--'s life.