File CS13-01485 Petition 21-22592
[…] Moreover, if Mother and A-- travel to Delaware, Father is to have a three-hour supervised visitation with A-- in Ms. M------'s office. As of the present hearing, Father has exercised contact with A-- since the 2019 Custody Order was entered.
Jurisdiction Analysis
This Court has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over this matter. Custody jurisdiction in Delaware is governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"). The UCCJEA is codified in Delaware at 13 Del. C. §§ 1901-1941. Section 1921 addresses the Court's exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. It states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 1923 of this title, a court of this State which has made a child custody determination consistent with §1920 or § 1922 of this title has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer A--ilable in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
Accordingly, "[o]nce a state has initial jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, that state will continue to have continuing exclusive subject matter jurisdiction until jurisdiction is properly relinquished."