A.M., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. J.B., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
I.
Father argues that the family law court erred by not holding a hearing regarding his 20 evidentiary objections to Mother's declaration. Many of Father's objections asserted lack of foundation, lack of Mother's personal knowledge, and undue prejudice.
Mother's declaration summarized Father's angry and abusive behavior and rested upon her personal knowledge. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) ["[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter"].) She described incidents of harassment and Father's threatening and violent behavior. There was no error in overruling the objections and permitting Mother's declaration evidence.
II.