A.M. v. Holy Resurrection Greek Orthodox Church of Brookville
[…] Plaintiffs sued Holy Resurrection and Father Kehagias, among others, alleging that they negligently allowed P.K. to be on church grounds when they knew or should have known that P.K. had a propensity for violence.

Plaintiffs now move pursuant to CPLR 2307 for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum to the New York City Department of Education for P.K.'s school records. This request arises from the deposition of Father Kehagias, which revealed that there may have been an incident involving P.K. at his school prior to his alleged assault of the Plaintiffs (Deposition pp. 17-18, 20-21):

CPLR 2307 provides that a subpoena served upon a "bureau of a municipal corporation . . . requiring the production of any books, papers, or other things, shall be issued by . . . a judge of the court in which an action which it is required is triable.

Q. When you told the police that you had concerns about P.K.'s behavior in the past, was that related to concerns that he had done something inappropriate in this case? . . .