A.M. v. French
[…] I. The Vermont Statutory Framework.

Vermont law creates a "Town Tuition Program" that provides tuition vouchers to students who live in towns without a public school so that those students can obtain a publicly funded education at a public school in another district or at an approved independent school. To become an approved independent school, the school must: (1) offer elementary or secondary education; (2) provide a prescribed minimum course of study; and (3) "substantially" comply with Vermont Board of Education rules for approved independent schools. See 16 V.S.A. § 166(b). The Vermont Board of Education rules "must at a minimum require that the school have the resources required to meet its stated objectives, including financial capacity, faculty who are qualified by training and experience in the areas in which they are assigned, and physical facilities and special services that are in accordance with any State or federal law or regulation." Id.

Although Defendant challenges the court's reference to a "Town Tuition Program," this term is used merely as a convenient shorthand for the statutory scheme set forth at 16 V.S.A. § 822.