Am. Universal Supply Inc. v. Gibson Air Mech.
[…] Thereafter, the plaintiff ceased to have any interest in the Westchester property (Id. ). Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction to dispose of the plaintiff's equitable action to enforce the lien since the judgment the plaintiff seeks will be rendered on the bond rather than on the Westchester realty (Id. ).

Finally, the insurance defendants contend that the complaint should be dismissed because other potential lienholders are necessary parties to the action. In an action to foreclose a lien against a bond, Lien Law § 37 (7) applies (Bryant Equip. Corp. v A-1 Moore Contr. Corp. , 51 AD2d 792 ). It sets forth the classes of persons who shall be joined as parties defendant, namely "the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor, and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of the filing of [the] summons and complaint" (Id. at 793). While the insurance defendants contend that there are additional parties who are required to be joined as defendants, they do not identify such parties.