C.A. No. 18-378 WES
[…] RIDOT set a projected revenue goal from the RhodeWorks program at approximately $45 million per year. June 1 Tr. 82:16-84:17. The Department estimated that it would use RhodeWorks to fund about ten percent of the total cost of bridge repairs needed throughout the state. Id.
In 2015, the General Assembly considered two versions of the RhodeWorks bill. See PX83; PX101. The first would have tolled Class 6+ vehicles. See PX83 at 9-10.
Throughout this decision, various vehicle classifications are discussed. A "Large Commercial Truck," pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws § 42-13.1-3(3), "shall be defined pursuant to the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) vehicle classification schedule as any vehicle within Class 8 — single trailer, three (3) or four (4) axles, up to and including Class 13 — seven (7) or more axle multi-trailer trucks, as such classifications may be revised from time to time by the FHWA." Class 8+ vehicles are known as "combination trucks," which have two or three separate parts. May 25 Tr. 106:13-19, ECF No. 235. Lower classes — 5-7 — are commonly known as straight trucks (the truck consists of a single unit).