C.A. No. 18-378 WES
[…] The National Highway System includes major roads and encompasses approximately 13.8% of the roads in Rhode Island. May 25 Tr. 131:25-132:6.
Built in to the RhodeWorks program are several limitations on tolling, known as "toll caps." See id. §§ 42-13.1-4(b)-(d). The first tasks RIDOT with establishing a program that "limit[s] the assessment of the tolls upon the same individual large commercial truck using a [radio frequency identification transponder ("RFID")] to once per toll facility, per day in each direction, or an equivalent frequency use program based upon individual large commercial truck use." Id. § 42-13.1-4(b). The second sets the maximum total charge at $20 for large commercial trucks making a "border-to-border through trip on Route 95 Connecticut to Route 95 Massachusetts" using an RFID. Id. § 42-13.1-4(c). The final restriction caps the amount a single large commercial truck using an RFID can be charged daily at $40. Id. § 42-13.1-4(d).
Nearly all vehicles driving over the RhodeWorks bridges do not pay any tolls.