C.A. No. 18-378 WES
[…] Id. 97:19-21, 113:6-19.
B. ISTEA
The RhodeWorks tolling program would not be permissible absent authorization from Congress in the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 ("ISTEA").
ISTEA was enacted to "develop a National Intermodal Transportation System that is economically efficient and environmentally sound[.]" Pub. L. 102-240.
This is because states may not toll interstate highways. 23 U.S.C. § 301. An exception to this general prohibition is 23 U.S.C. § 129, which permits "reconstruction or replacement of a toll-free bridge or tunnel and conversion of the bridge or tunnel to a toll facility." Id. § 129(a)(1)(E). A public authority may use revenues generated from such tolling for any purpose listed under § 129(a)(3), including repayment of debt and maintenance and improvement of "the facility." See id. § 129(a)(3). Additionally, "if the public authority certifies annually that the tolled facility is being adequately maintained," it may use excess revenue for "any other purpose for which Federal funds may be obligated by a State under this title." Id. § 129(a)(3)(A)(v).
Prior to implementation of the RhodeWorks tolls, RIDOT and FHWA executed separate Memoranda of Understanding ("MOU") for each proposed toll location. See DX34; DX99. Before the toll gantries went live, FHWA approval was required.