AMERICAN TRANSIT A/S/O SHERMAN AVENUE EIGHT INC. & KARINA NICOLAKIS, Plaintiff, v. FLOUR CITY BAGELS, LLC, et al., Defendants.
[…] Critical to starting the process of transferring a matter from New York County in an e-filed case such as this one, and not readily apparent from either the above commonly used decretal language or the cited Protocol, is following the proper statutory method for serving a copy of the order with notice of entry on the "Clerk of the Court," here, the New York County Clerk, as to the change of venue. The proper method is predicated upon CPLR 8019 (c), which states that "[a] county clerk need not make an entry which is required by a court order unless proper notice is given to the clerk by a party to the action or a person legally interested therein."
Per the New York County Clerk's office, merely e-filing a copy of the order with "Notice of Entry" upon the parties, as was done here by the movants in seq. 002, is insufficient to effectuate the transfer.