Index Number: 151636/2016
[…] Co. v. Bayshore Physical Therapy, PLLC, 82 AD3d 559 [1st Dept 2011], lv denied 17 NY3d 705 [2011]; Hertz Corp. v. Active Care Med. Supply Corp., 124 A.D.3d 411, 1 N.Y.S.3d 43 [1st Dept 2015] ("No-Fault Regulation contains explicit language in 11 NYCRR 65-1.1 that there shall be no liability on the part of the no-fault insurer if there has not been full compliance with the conditions precedent to coverage")). CPLR 3001 states that the "supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Therefore, to the degree defendants seek coverage under the subject policy, and accepting the allegations of the complaint as true, as this court must, it cannot be said that plaintiff fails to state a justiciable controversy to support a declaratory judgment cause of action (see American