Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Ortiz
[…] LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

ATIC's Motion for a Default Judgment

As noted previously, ATIC seeks a default judgment against Melo-Ortiz, 3rd Avenue, ATP, JSP, M Daniel, MDAX, Pro-Align, Rockwood, Wave, and Westchester. Since the complaint has been discontinued as against 3rd Avenue, JSP, and ATP, this Court need only address the motion for default as against Melo-Ortiz and the remaining non-appearing providers.

CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that in order to establish its entitlement to a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215, a party must submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering Or appearing.