Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Nexray Med. Imaging PC
[…] Deloitte & Touche LLP. 71 A.D.3d 198, 207-208 [1st Dept 2009], rev'd on other grounds 17 N.Y.3d 397 [2011]).

Respondent opposes the Petition and cross-moves to confirm the arbitration award. Respondent also seeks attorney's fees in connection with its opposition to the petition, pursuant to 11 NYCRR §65-4.10(j)(4)

DISCUSSION

"Judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited" (O'Neill v GEICO Ins. Co., 162 A.D.3d 776, 777-78 [2d Dept 2018] [internal citations and quotations omitted]). The four grounds for vacating an arbitral award pursuant to CPLR §7511(b)(1) are "(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection."

Vacatur of an award pursuant to CPLR §751 l(b)(1)(iii) is warranted "only if [the award] violates a strong public policy, is irrational, or clearly exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on the arbitrator's power.