Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Garcia
[…] Shepard, sworn to April 19, 2016, which sets forth the facts constituting Plaintiff's claims herein. See CPLR 3215(f). Based on the foregoing, the court finds that the defendants indeed are in default.

CPLR 308(4) provides that personal service upon a natural person can be made "by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence . . . ." CPLR 311(a)(1) provides in part that corporation may be served by the delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. . . ." Business Corporation Law 306 authorizes service of process upon a domestic corporation by service on the New York State Secretary of State as agent of the corporation.