Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Garcia
[…] CPLR 3215(g)(3)(i) provides in relevant part that "when a default judgment based upon nonappearance is sought against a natural person in an action based upon nonpayment of a contractual obligation an affidavit shall be submitted that additional notice has been given by or on behalf of the plaintiff at least twenty days before the entry of such judgment, by mailing a copy of the summons by first-class mail to the defendant at his place of residence . . . ." CPLR 3215(g)(4)(i) provides that "[w]hen a default judgment based upon non-appearance is sought against a domestic or authorized foreign corporation which has been served pursuant to paragraph (b) of section three hundred six of the business corporation law, an affidavit shall be submitted that an additional service of the summons by first class mail has been made upon the defendant corporation at its last known address at least twenty days before the entry of judgment."

CPLR 3215(f) provides in relevant part that "[o]n any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file . . . proof of the facts constituting the claim . . . .Where a verified complaint has been served, it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due."

Notwithstanding, Plaintiff has not shown its entitlement to declaratory relief.