Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Garcia
[…] Garcia's health care providers, defendants ARS Medical P.C., Journey Acupuncture P.C., New Millennium Medical Imaging, P.C., Pro-Align Chiropractic, P.C., Pro Edge Chiropractic, P.C., and Union Physical Therapy, P.C. ("the Providers") arising under the Policy and the Claim.

CPLR 3215(a) provides in relevant part that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him."

The Policy that is the subject of this action was issued by American Transit to A VA Service Corp. It includes a no fault endorsement which provides coverage to an eligible insured in the amount of $50,000 for expenses resulting from a motor vehicle accident.