Index No. 500651/2023
[…] The arbitrator awarded the sum $4,416.52 of the respondent's claim for $5,690.37, plus interest from 11/3/2020, statutory attorneys' fees and the $40 filing fee. Respondent's assignor was a pedestrian injured in a motor vehicle accident on October 13, 2019. For the reasons which follow, the petition is denied and the cross-petition is granted.
The arbitration was held by the American Arbitration Association (AAA), which has been designated by the New York State Department of Financial Services to coordinate the mandatory arbitration provisions of Insurance Law § 5106 [b], which provides: "Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party ["No-Fault insurance"] benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent."