A.M. Todd Co. v. B&G Farms, Inc.
[…] A.M. Todd did not compel B&G Farms to enter into the 2007 promissory note. B&G Farms could have chosen to not sign the note. Instead, B&G Farms voluntarily entered into the promissory note. B&G Farms' vulnerability was not caused by A.M. Todd but, instead, was caused by B&G Farms' need for financing. No question of material fact remains on the issue of duress.

As a matter of law, the undisputed facts show that B&G Farms did not execute the note under duress caused by A.M. Todd.

Accounting of the 1999 Production Agreement. Under RCW 62A.3-305(a), "the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: . . . (3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought."

In Gleason v. Metropolitan Mortgage Co., 15 Wn.App. 481, 482, 551 P.2d 147 (1976), the trial court found that the parties formed a joint venture in the ownership of an apartment complex and ordered an accounting to determine the profits derived from the operation and sale of the apartments.