No. 76-0835.
[…] The sole legal question presented for resolution is whether defendant's acts constituted a taking of property requiring just compensation under the state or federal constitution. The requisites for diversity jurisdiction are present and plaintiff bases his cause of action on state law, therefore, finding him entitled to judgment under the Louisiana Constitution, the Court need not reach any Fourteenth Amendment claim, though the result would be the same. City of Grand Prairie v. American Tel. Tel. Co., 405 F.2d 1144, 1148 (5th Cir. 1969).
Article I, § 4 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides:
"Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner. . . ."
There can be no doubt that a right-of-way servitude is "property" within the meaning of this article. Arkansas Louisiana Gas Co. v. Louisiana Dept. of Hwys., 104 So.2d 204 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1958); cf. Department of Hwys. v. Southwestern Elec.