CAUSE NO. 1:15-CV-1174-LY
[…] Nonetheless, after review of the finding, this court concludes that the bulk of the evidence presented in the petition was discounted because it was not accompanied by overall-population-trend data.
The court concludes that denying the petition because the petition lacks admittedly unavailable evidence, the Service did not make its decision based on the best available data, in violation of the Act and implementing regulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A) ("Listing determinations" must be made "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available"); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(2) (2014) (petition must describe "based on available information, past and present numbers and distribution of the species involved and any threats faced by the species"). In reaching this conclusion, the court recognizes that the evidence presented in the petition is not conclusive proof that the species is actually increasing or that an increase in human population will not detrimentally affect the harvestman's habitat.