CAUSE NO. 1:15-CV-1174-LY
[…] Id. at § 424.14(b)(2) (2014). The petition need only be "based on available information." Id. The Service must publish its findings in a "listing determination" based on a consideration of five factors:
(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of [the species'] habitat or range;
(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;
(C) disease or predation;
(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting [the species'] continued existence.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1) ; see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c), (d) (2014). Listing determinations must be made "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).
If the Service determines that delisting may be warranted, it will undertake a second more searching 12-month review of the status of the species to determine whether delisting action "is" or "is not warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1553(b)(3)(B) (emphases added).