Am. S.S. Owners Mut. Prot. & Indem. Ass'n, Inc. v. United States
[…] The regulations further limit allowable compensation for lost profits to the "actual net reduction or loss of earnings or profits suffered." 33 C.F.R. § 136.235. In order to make this showing, a claimant must furnish calculations for net reductions that clearly reflect adjustments for: "(a) All income resulting from the incident; (b) All income from alternative employment or business undertaken; (c) Potential income from alternative employment or business not undertaken, but reasonably available; (d) Any saved overhead or normal expenses not incurred as a result of the incident; and (e) State, local, and Federal taxes." Id.

B. The Mayship Decision Was Not Arbitrary and Capricious