Am. S.S. Owners Mut. Prot. & Indem. Ass'n, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. § 2712.

In the past, the Fund has been financed by a per-barrel excise tax collected on petroleum produced in or imported to the United States.

"Removal costs" are defined as "costs of removal that are incurred after a discharge of oil has occurred or, in any case in which there is a substantial threat of a discharge of oil, the costs to prevent, minimize, or mitigate oil pollution from such an incident." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(31).

D. Compensable Claims

The OPA defines a "claim" as "a request, made in writing for a sum certain, for compensation for damages or removal costs resulting from an incident." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(3). Under limited circumstances, the Fund may reimburse a claim submitted by a responsible party for its uncompensated removal costs and damages. Id. § 2713(b)(1)(B).