Am. S.S. Owners Mut. Prot. & Indem. Ass'n, Inc. v. United States
[…] (GRS Decision 9.) Likewise, the Payment Recommendation Form attached to each invoice noted that GRS's responsibilities were to "handle third-party damage claims and management ...." (Id. ) In sum, NPFC could not determine the extent, by a preponderance of the evidence, that GRS's adjusters/assessors performed damage assessment activities, as opposed to non-compensable activities, such as claims administration, adjudication, management, and settlement. (Id. 7, 9.)

Next, the Adjudicator addressed Claimants’ reliance on 33 C.F.R. § 136.105(e)(8), which states that each claim for reimbursement from the Fund must include "[t]he reasonable costs incurred by the claimant in assessing the damages claimed." (GRS Decision 8-9.) The regulation continues, "[t]his includes the reasonable costs of estimating the damages claimed, but not attorney's fees or other administrative costs associated with preparation of the claim." Claimants posited that the text's specific exclusion of administrative costs associated with claim preparation, implied that all other administrative costs were reimbursable.