Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] Section 905.200 provides that "[a]ctivities that are eligible to be funded with Capital Funds as identified in this section include ... [b]uilding code compliance," which "includes design and physical improvement costs associated with ... [a] national building code, such as those developed by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association; and the IECC or ASHRAE 90.1–2010." 24 C.F.R. § 905.200(a), (a)(6)(ii). Section 905.312 requires that a Public Housing Agency "shall meet the following design and construction standards, as applicable, for all development and modernization," including, that [a]ll development projects shall be designed and constructed in compliance with ... [a] national building code, such as those developed by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association; and the IECC or ASHRAE 90.1–2010." 24 C.F.R. § 905.312(b) -