Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
• Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
141. ASTM F1173 (1995):
• The parties identify 46 C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (1997) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 46 C.F.R. §§ 56.60-1 ; 56.60-25. Section 56.60-1 provides that "[c]omponents made in accordance with," ASTM F1173, "and made of materials complying with paragraph (a) this section may be used in piping systems within the limitations of the standards and within any further limitations specified in this subchapter." 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-1(b), Table 56.60-1(B). Section 56.60-25 provides that "[m]aterials, such as glass reinforced resins not meeting ASTM F1173 or other plastics, may be authorized by the Commandant (G–MSE) if full mechanical and physical properties and chemical description
are furnished."