Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] 128. ASTM E260 (1996):
• The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 63.14 (2011) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 40 C.F.R. §§ 63.750(b)(2) and 63.786(b)(5). Section 63.750 requires that "the composite vapor pressure of a blended hand-wipe solvent shall be determined by quantifying the amount of each organic compound in the blend using manufacturer's supplied data or a gas chromatographic analysis in accordance with ASTM E 260–91 or 96." 40 C.F.R. § 63.750(b)(2). Section 63.786(b)(5) requires that "[m]ultiple and different analytical techniques must be used for positive identification if the components in a mixture under analysis are not known. In such cases a single column gas chromatograph (GC) may not be adequate. A combination of equipment may be needed such as a GC/mass spectrometer or GC/infrared system. (If a GC method is used, the operator must use practices in ASTM Method E260–91 or 96." Id. § 63.786(b)(5). These regulations do not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM E260 (1996) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM E260 (1996) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.