Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] • Defendant identifies 40 C.F.R. § 136.3(a) Table 1B (2003) as the incorporating by reference regulation. Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90 at 46. Plaintiffs argue that Section 136.3 does not actually incorporate this standard because the regulation states that it incorporates ASTM D1688-95 (A or B)." See Wise Decl., Ex. 176 at n.2 ("Where the ASTM standard referenced in the quoted C.F.R. language differs from the version of the ASTM standard that PRO reproduced and displayed, ASTM has highlighted and bolded that language."); id. at 54 (highlighting and bolding text of "D1688-95(A or B)"). Section 136.3(a) states that the "full text of the referenced test procedures are incorporated by reference into Tables IA, IB, IC, ID, IE, and IF." 40 C.F.R. § 136.3(a).