Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
• Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
139. ASTM F1120 1987 (1998):
• The parties identify 46 C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (2004) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard for 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-1. Section 56.60-1 provides that "[c]omponents made in accordance with," ASTM F1120, "and made of materials complying with paragraph (a) this section may be used in piping systems within the limitations of the standards and within any further limitations specified in this subchapter." 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-1(b), Table 56.60-1(B). The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM F1120 1987 (1998) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM F1120 1987 (1998) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.