Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
• Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
144. ASTM F1471 (1993):
• The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 86.1 (2008) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 40 C.F.R. § 86.1310-2007. Section 86.1310-2007 requires that "[p]rimary dilution air shall be filtered at the dilution air inlet. The manufacturer of the primary dilution air filter shall state that the filter design has successfully achieved a minimum particle removal efficiency of 98% (less than 0.02 penetration) as determined using ASTM test method F 1471–93." 40 C.F.R. § 86.1310-2007(b)(1)(iii)(B). The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM F1471 (1993) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM F1471 (1993) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.