Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] Id.
• Fourth Factor: Defendant's reproductions have not had a "substantially adverse impact on the potential market for the originals," nor have Plaintiffs shown by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a meaningful likelihood of future harm." Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
• Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
92. ASTM D2216 (1998):
• The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 258.41 (2014) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard and requires that for "Project XL Bioreactor Landfill Projects," a geosynthetic clay liner "shall be formulated and manufactured from polypropylene geotextiles and high swelling containment resistant sodium bentonite" and that the "high swelling sodium montmorillonite clay shall be at 12% moisture content as determined by the Standard Test Method for Laboratory Determination of Water (Moisture) Content of Soil and Rock by Mass, ASTM D2216–98." 40 C.F.R. § 258.41(a)(4)(iii)(A).