Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
• Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
62. ASTM B21 (1983b):
• The parties identify 46 C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (1999) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2. Section 56.60-2 identifies ASTM B21 as providing the adopted bar stock and nonferrous forging and casting specifications for certain alloys. See 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2, Table 2(a). It also requires that "[p]hysical testing, including
mercurous nitrate test, shall be performed as for material manufactured to ASTM B21." Id. § 56.60-2(a) n.10. The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM B21 (1983b) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM B21 (1983b) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.