Case No. 13-cv-1215 (TSC)
[…] • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
61. ASTM B21 (1996):
• The parties identify 46 C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (2011) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker
Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2. Section 56.60-2 establishes bar stock and nonferrous forging and casting specifications, supplementary testing requirements, and service limitations for welded pipe and tubing, and identifies ASTM B21 as providing specifications for three types of alloy. 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2(a) (Table). It also requires that "[a]llowable stresses shall be the same as those listed in UNF23 of section VIII of ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code for SB-171, naval brass." Id. § 56.60-2(a) n.8. The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM B21 (1996) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM B21 (1996) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.