Am. Small Bus. League v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] Having read and considered the papers filed in support of and in opposition to the motions, the Court rules as follows.

By order filed October 19, 2020, the Court took the matters under submission.

BACKGROUND

On March 27, 2020, the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act ("CARES Act") was enacted in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, see CARES Act, Pub. L. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020), which Act, by amending Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a), established the Paycheck Protection Program ("PPP"), see id. § 1102(a). Under the PPP, the SBA is authorized to provide small businesses with loans where the applicant certifies, inter alia, "the uncertainty of current economic conditions makes necessary the loan request to support . . . ongoing operations." See id. § 1102(a)(2)(G)(i)(I).