Am. Res. Corp. v. C6 Capital, LLC
[…] The plaintiffs have thus moved seeking a preliminary injunction to vacate the confession of judgement.

Conclusions of Law

It is well settled that to vacate a judgement based upon a confession of judgement a plenary action must generally be commenced (Morocho v. Monterroza, 170 AD3d 710, 93 NYS2d 574 [2d Dept., 2019]). Thus, this plenary action is proper.

The plaintiffs main argument in support of vacating the confession is judgement is that the contract, although disguised as a purchase of receivables, was really a usurious loan.

In relevant part, CPLR §6301 allows the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action...where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id).

It is well established that "the party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.