recognizing that producers are an "almost inevitable source of information"
[…] EPA, 571 F.3d 20, 36–38 (D.C.Cir.2009), that discretion does not entitle the agency to arrogate to itself purposes outside the statutory provision it is applying. See also Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n v. Nat'l Mediation Bd., 29 F.3d 655, 671 (D.C.Cir.1994) (“Were courts to presume a delegation of power absent an express withholding of such power, agencies would enjoy virtually limitless hegemony....”). Yet that is precisely what EPA appears to have done in projecting cellulosic biofuel production for 2012.
Advanced biofuels volume.Section 7545( o )(7)(D)(i) states that in any year where EPA reduces the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel, “the Administrator may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels.” 42 U.S.C. § 7545( o )(7)(D)(i) (emphasis added).