2023AP1476-FT
[…] Thus, we conclude that March 10 was the date AO filed the bill of costs under the statute and that judgment was timely perfected under Soletski.
This message came from a "WisconsinCourtsEFile@wicourts.gov" account with instructions not to reply to the message because "[m]ail sent to this email account will not be read."
¶10 We further note that Vos did not suffer prejudice as a result of the clerk's message suggesting the Notice of Entry of Final Order and a proposed bill of costs stamped "filed" had been rejected. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 801.18(16)(c), courts are allowed to provide appropriate relief resulting from failures of the court electronic filing system, and this provision is to be "liberally applied to avoid prejudice to any person using the electronic filing system in good faith." In Aderemi, this court emphasized that the non-filing party "suffered no prejudice from the irregularities that occurred" with electronic filing of the information against him. 406 Wis.2d 132, ¶27.