American News and Information Services, Inc. v. Gore
[…] Id.

"State law also governs [the] application of tolling doctrines," and "[i]n California, the statute of limitations for section 1983 actions is tolled by Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 while criminal charges are pending." Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 108 F.3d 224, 226 (9th Cir. 1997). California Government Code § 945.3 states as follows:

No person charged . . . [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or nublic entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigation or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.
Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 (emphasis added). If § 945.3 applies, Playford's claim is timely.