Case No. 21-cv-03184 (CRC)
[…] United States, 143 Fed. Cl. 425, 463 (2019); see also Trauma Serv. Grp. v. United States, 104 F.3d 1321, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 1997). In the context of government contracts, "consideration must render a benefit to the government, and not merely a detriment to the contractor." Metzger, Shadyac & Schwarz v. United States, 12 Cl. Ct. 602, 605 (1987). The benefit to the federal government must be "tangible" and "direct," rather than "generalized" or "incidental." St. Bernard Parish Gov't v. United States, 134 Fed. Cl. 730, 736 (2017), aff'd on other grounds, 916 F.3d 987 (Fed. Cir. 2019). See also 31 U.S.C. § 6305 ("An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement" when its "principal purpose" is "to transfer a thing of value to the ... recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation," rather than to "acquir[e] (by purchase,
lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government." (emphasis added)).
The regulatory provisions governing USAID's use of cooperative agreements changed in December 2014, see 2 C.F.R. § 700.5, which was after Anera and USAID signed the Cooperative Agreement but before Anera contracted with Doofish, see Am.