No. 21-0843
[…] Although Bertha had lodged myriad objections to that affidavit, ANIC stated the obvious: if the additional premium had not actually been paid, Bertha's claims would fail due to nonpayment of the initial premium or lapse of the policy.
See id. § 705.005 (prohibiting an insurer from relying on an insured's misrepresentation in an insurance application as a defense to coverage absent proof at trial that, before the 91st day after discovering the misrepresentation, the insurer gave notice to an insured or a deceased insured's beneficiary that it refused to be bound).
See id. § 705.105 ("Subchapter A [which includes section 705.005 ] does not apply to a life insurance policy: (1) that contains a provision making the policy incontestable after two years or less; and (2) on which premiums have been duly paid.").
The trial court granted ANIC's motion and rendered a final take-nothing judgment rescinding Arce's life insurance policy. No grounds were stated. On motion for rehearing, which was denied, the trial court expressly overruled Bertha's objections to ANIC's summary-judgment evidence.