No. 21-0843
[…] 362 F. Supp. 3d 380, 399-402 (S.D. Tex. 2019).
Having lost on that argument in the court of appeals, ANIC changed tack in this Court, asserting that section 705.051 ’s plain and unambiguous language—now and since its original enactment in 1909—provides insurers a misrepresentation defense on the terms stated therein and allows no other limitations. In clarifying its argument in this Court, ANIC now acknowledges—quite correctly—that the Legislature not only declared that the 2003 recodification was nonsubstantive, it also left section 705.051 ’s language materially unchanged. Accordingly, we do not consider the prior law repealed.
Compare Tex. Ins. Code § 705.051 ("A misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of a material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed."), with Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1274, §§ 1, 2, 2003 Tex. Gen.