Am. Modern Home Ins. Co. v. Thomas
[…] American Modern makes specific objections to certain of the requested costs. I will address each objection in turn.

Fees for Service of Subpoenas

The Thomases request $320 in costs for service of trial subpoenas by a private courier service. Section 1920 does not provide for the taxation of fees of private servers; rather, it provides only for the fees of the "clerk and marshal." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1).

The fees of the marshal are explained in 28 U.S.C. § 1921, which provides for the United States Marshal to "routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for . . . [s]erving . . . summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding . . . [or] a subpoena or summons for a witness or appraiser." 28 U.S.C. § 1921 (emphasis added). While the marshal no longer serves summons or subpoenas in most civil cases, § 1920(1) nevertheless limits recoverable service-of-process fees to those of the marshal. See Cofield v. Crumpler, 179 F.R.D. 510, 515-16 (E.D. Va. 1998).