Am. Med. Home Health Servs. v. Legacy Home Health Agency, Inc.
[…] We hold the foregoing is some evidence of Legacy's trade secrets. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.002(6); see also Hughes, 2017 WL 943423, at *4 (evidence from temporary injunction hearing about customer lists and vendor lists constituted some evidence of trade secrets).

If a TUTSA claimant demonstrates that the information it seeks to protect meets the statutory definition of "trade secret," it must then show that the defendant misappropriated the trade secret. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.002(3); Title Source, Inc., 612 S.W.3d at 527. TUTSA defines "misappropriation" to include the use of a trade secret by a person whose knowledge of the trade secret was "acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of or limit the use of the trade secret." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.002(3)(B)(ii)(b). "Generally, employees owe a fiduciary duty to maintain the confidentiality of their employer's information." Daniels v. Radley Staffing, LLC, No. 14-19-00054-CV, 2021 WL 282630, at *2 (Tex.