Am-Mark Label, Inc. v. Chiang
[…] (Linear Technology Corp. v. Applied Materials, Inc. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 115, 131 (Linear).) Linear is consistent with Civil Code section 1710, subdivision (3), which provides that deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it.”

b. Waiver.

Philip contends that the judgment is not supported by substantial evidence. His statement of facts, however, is devoid of reference to the Woventex checks he signed and the money he received from Woventex.