Civil Action No. 15-1390
[…] To the extent Defendant contends that Texas law applies, an issue the Court does not decide at this time, and allows him to seek attorneys' fees by way of a counterclaim, the Court finds that Defendant's argument is unavailing because the Texas laws at issue here do not require the "fees to be proved at trial as an element of damages." FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(2)(A); Sentinel Integrity Solutions, Inc. v. Mistras Group, Inc., 414 S.W.3d 911, 924 (Tex. App. Houston 1st Dist. 2013) (holding that an award for attorneys' fees based on Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51 requires a finding that "(1) [the promisee] knew at the time the employment agreement was executed that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were reasonable and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect [the promisee's] goodwill or other business interest, and (2) [the promisee] sought to enforce the covenant to a greater extent than was necessary to protect its goodwill or other business interest."); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.