Civil Action No. 15-1390
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51 requires a finding that "(1) [the promisee] knew at the time the employment agreement was executed that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were reasonable and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect [the promisee's] goodwill or other business interest, and (2) [the promisee] sought to enforce the covenant to a greater extent than was necessary to protect its goodwill or other business interest."); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.005(1) ("The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if: (1) a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith; (2) a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith; or (3) willful and malicious misappropriation exists.").
s/ Nora Barry Fischer
Nora Barry Fischer
United States District Judge cc/ecf: All counsel of record.