In other words, "[t]he apparent purpose of § 632 was to give E
[…] Remand Mem., 924 F.Supp.2d at 558. On April 19, 2013, the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit issued a decision overturning, in a similar case, a finding of jurisdiction under the Edge Act. SeeAm. Int'l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp., 712 F.3d 775 (2d Cir.2013). In that opinion, the Court of Appeals found that “in order for [the Edge Act's] grant of federal jurisdiction and removability to apply, the suit must have a federally chartered corporation as a party, and the suit must arise out of an offshore banking or financial transaction of that federally chartered corporation.”
12 U.S.C. § 611a. Am. Int'l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp., 712 F.3d 775, 779 (2d Cir. 2013); see 12 U.S.C. § 611 (authorizing the formation of "[c]orporations to be organized for the purpose of engaging in international or foreign banking or other international or foreign financial operations, or in banking or other financial operations in a dependency or insular possession of the United states, either directly or through the agency, ownership or control of local institutions in foreign countries, or in such dependencies or insular possessions as provided by this subchapter and to act when required by the Secretary of the Treasury as fiscal agents of the United States"). Congress amended the statute in 1933 to "provid[e] for federal court jurisdiction of certain suits to which . . . Edge Act banks [or corporations] were parties."